Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Social

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-cell Board of First Fruits Church of Ireland church, built c.1815, having two-stage bell tower to west end and remains of vestry to north. Pitched collared truss roof with slates removed. Rendered walls to nave and with coursed limestone rubble walls and cut-stone crenellations and pinnacles to tower. Pointed-arch windows having traceried eight-plus-eight timber casements and stone sills. Diamond-pane fixed window with coloured glass to east end. Cut-stone ogee-headed entrance doorway in south wall of tower. Cut-stone gate piers at entrance to graveyard with wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

This church, disused for many years and now in derelict condition, is picturesquely located at the end of a tree-lined avenue in a graveyard which predates the present church and is surrounded by a stone wall. The joinery of the large windows is particularly fine having timber tracery and narrow glazing bars.