Sopwell Hall, Tipperary North
Front elevation.
TownlandSOPWELL
Categories of Special InterestARCHITECTURAL ARTISTIC HISTORICAL

Description
Detached seven-bay two-storey over basement house, built c. 1745. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Ruled-and-lined render to walls, with cut stone cornice and eaves platband. Cut stone block architraves to all windows on ground and first floors of front and south-east side elevations. Timber sash windows, four-over-four pane to upper floors, two-over-two pane to basement at rear. Segmental-headed windows to basement of front elevation. Timber panelled front door having round-headed block architrave with plain fanlight. Cut stone doorcase with pilasters to double-leaf panelled door in south-west elevation. Flight of limestone steps up to main entrance and balustrade to basement level added in 1860s.

Appraisal

Sopwell Hall was built in the mid-eighteenth century by Colonel Francis Sadleir and the house has been attributed to Francis Bindon who had connections with the owner. The roof and part of the interior of Sopwell Hall were remodelled in 1866-68 and extensive outbuildings added. Constructed of fine quality materials, with crisp cut limestone details of particular note, the building is well maintained and in good condition after many years of restoration work carried out by the present owners. Located on extensive landscaped grounds which incorporate a seventeenth-century fortified house, two gate lodges, cut stone outbuildings and a walled garden.