--/--/--

Description

Freestanding Board of First Fruits Church of Ireland church, built 1822, having lower chancel to east and three-stage bell tower to west. Pitched slate roofs. Exposed coursed squared limestone walls having carved stone cornice and dressed stone plinth. Cut-stone stepped diagonal buttresses to corners with gabled pinnacles and having battlements and gabled pinnacles to tower. Chamfered pointed-arch window openings throughout with hood-mouldings having tooled round stops. Latticed glazing to nave windows, stained glass to traceried east window and lancets to tower with lattice glazing to second stage and louvres to third. Timber battened double-leaf door to tower. Site has graveyard and is accessed along tree-lined avenue with wrought-iron gates to public road.

Appraisal

This typical Board of First Fruits church retains the majority of its original exterior features and character including the slate roof and elegant lancet windows. Some renovation work has been carried out to weatherproof the building and the surrounding cemetery, gateway and tree-lined avenue remain unaltered.