Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Triple-arch limestone bridge, built as a toll bridge in 1776, having stone piers at each end of parapet walls and toll collectors' booths recessed to centre. Rubble limestone stonework with cut-stone voussoirs to round arches. Rubble coping stones and with concrete casing to base of piers. Inscribed stone plaque to booth on east side reads: 'This bridge was built 1776, Richard Biggs Esqr Overseer'.

Appraisal

Built by Richard Biggs, the owner of Drominagh Demesne, this toll bridge has been little altered and retains all its original character. Unusually flamboyant in design for such a rural location this bridge is an example of the standard of construction aspired to on the demesnes of the eighteenth century.