--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1825, having double-height screen walls flanking front elevation, being addition to earlier house of c.1790 to northwest. Hipped slate roof to later house, and pitched slate roof to earlier block. Rendered walls. Replacement uPVC windows and doors throughout, although cobweb fanlight of front door has been retained to recessed round-headed doorway. Limestone sills to windows. Blind pointed-arch window openings to the curtain walls. Single-storey coursed rubble limestone outbuildings having pitched slate roofs to rear of house.

Appraisal

An interesting building which clearly illustrates two phases of construction, with the later nineteenth-century building added to the front of an earlier eighteenth-century building. The curtain walls to each side of the later, grander house were obviously designed to hide the more modest house and yard to the rear from callers to the front door.