Archaeological, Architectural, Artistic, Social

Saint Rodan's Church (Lorrha)

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding two-bay single-cell Church of Ireland church, built c.1815, erected against east gable wall of fifteenth-century Saint Rodan's Church, and having vestry to north and porch to west. Pitched slate main and vestry roofs and hipped porch roof, with limestone copings to main roof and rendered chimneystack having limestone capping to vestry. Cast-iron rainwater goods, with some hoppers retained. Walls rendered, except for west gable which is coursed limestone rubble. Tall lancets flanking porch, triple lancet to east end and pointed traceried windows with lattice glazing elsewhere, with cut limestone surrounds. Stained glass to east window and one in south elevation. Pointed-arch doorway with double-leaf timber door to porch having tracery. Window and door to vestry are recent timber replacements. Graveyard around church at centre of extensive early ecclesiastical complex and bounded by coursed rubble stone boundary wall.

Appraisal

This modest church is still used for services and is entered through the medieval church which is now a ruin, continuing the use of this site for worship over many centuries. The earlier church has been further utilized by the hanging of a bell for Saint Rodan's church in its gable. The present church has retained its original form and most of its original features and fittings, including the leaded glass windows, and the pews and gallery to the interior.