--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace gable-fronted multiple-bay two-storey former shop, built c.1915. Pitched artificial slate roof with brick chimneystacks and timber bargeboards. Brick walling to north elevation. Rendered walls with decorative render to upper gable and having channelled render piers with fluting detail to tops to each end of facade and having decorative moulded cornice between floors also forming top of shopfront. Fixed and timber casement windows. Shopfront comprising carved timber pilasters flanking timber panelled double-leaf central door, with similar door at end of facade leading to upper floor, and with simple fascia below cornice.

Appraisal

This purpose-built commercial premises is a well-designed addition to the streetscape. The gable-fronted form, decorative detail to the gable and large scale glazing are typical early twentieth-century architectural features. The building retains many original features and materials, such as the fine shopfront, and well executed piers and decorative cornice.