--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, as pair with adjoining house to east. Now also in use as public house. Rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with decorative render quoins and decorative render eaves course with render panels and with render brackets to decoratively-moulded cornice. Segmental-headed one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows having decorative render surrounds with engaged colonettes and decorative cornices. Replacement shopfront.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining building to the east, the scale and broad frontage of this building make it an imposing feature on Cathedral Street. The exuberant render decoration provides textural interest to the façade. The pair retains interesting features such as timber sash windows and segmental-arch openings.