--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, built c.1885, as pair with adjoining house to east, having single-storey extension to west. Hipped artificial slate roof with decorative eaves course, and rendered chimneystack with decorative brick coping. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed replacement windows having render torus-mouldings to jambs and with stone sills. Wider window opening to ground floor with cast-iron sill guard. Square-headed timber panelled door with limestone step and plinths and with fanlight.

Appraisal

The size and scale of this building make it an imposing feature of Cathedral Street and its important corner site makes it an imposing feature over the area of Barry's Bridge also. The subtle roll mouldings to the windows and door of this building are interesting details of the building.