--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey bank, built c.1900. Brick chimneystacks with ashlar sandstone parapet and moulded eaves cornice. Ashlar limestone walls to upper floor with ashlar sandstone string course at sill level with incised lettering, and having channelled limestone to ground floor. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows, square-headed with sandstone surrounds, consoles and cornices to first floor and segmental-headed with decorative sandstone keystones and limestone sills to ground floor. Square-headed timber panelled door having limestone pilasters, consoles and cornice and segmental overlight approached by limestone steps. Cast-iron railings to limestone plinth to front of site.

Appraisal

The architectural design and high status of this building are apparent in its use of large-scale classical motifs. The carved sandstone dressings are striking both texturally and in their colour. Its size and scale give it a formidable presence in the streetscape.