--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace former pair of three-bay three-storey houses, built c.1860. Now in use as shop. Hipped artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render quoins to ground floor. Render fascia with modillions to upper façades. Replacement uPVC windows. Timber panelled door with overlight, providing access to upper floors. Shopfront comprises timber pilasters and consoles flanking plate glass windows and double-leaf doors, with cast-iron cresting above.

Appraisal

This building occupies an important corner site and hence its broad street frontage contributes to the streetscape of both Liberty Square and Slievenamon Road. The shopfront retains elegant cast-iron crestings.