--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace three-bay two-storey bank, built c.1910, with double-height ground floor. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, rendered parapet and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls with moulded eaves cornice and string course to first floor. Channelled render pilasters with impost course and cornice to ground floor. Round-arch fixed windows with render panels to ground floor and square-headed one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor, tripartite and with hood-mouldings to front façade. Square-headed doorway with panelled timber double-leaf door with decorative render doorcase and fanlight.

Appraisal

This imposing building occupies an important corner site and hence contributes to the streetscape of both Liberty Square and Slievenamon Road. The bold forms and large scale of the render decoration to the ground floor are typical of early twentieth-century buildings.