--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, built c.1890. Also in use as shop. Pitched roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and remains of brick chimney on projecting stack. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to upper floors with raised brick quoins, moulded string courses between floors and moulded eaves course. Segmental-arch openings to upper floors with brick block-and-start surrounds, timber sliding sash and timber casement windows. Replacement shopfront flanked by brick pilasters from earlier shopfront.

Appraisal

This attractive building fulfills a significant role in the street, sited as it is on a corner. The polychromy and textural variety of the brick, the smooth render and the decorative render enliven the surroundings.