--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, as pair with adjoining building to east. Now also in use as shop. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Lined-and-ruled render walls with render quoins. Square-headed one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with decorative render consoles and cornices. Shopfront comprises timber-framed plate glass windows with colonettes having tiled stall riser, recessed glazed timber door with overlight to shop and timber panelled door to house, having fascia over with gold leaf trompe l'oeil lettering. Wooden gate to shop doorway.

Appraisal

This building has interesting decorative render surrounds to its windows. However its most interesting feature is probably its shopfront. The plate glass windows have decorative timber surrounds, and the recessed shop doorway has an unusual gate.