--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, with projecting porch, built as pair with adjoining building to east. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and moulded brick eaves course. Flat roof to porch with cornice and plat bands. Rendered walls having render plinth and quoins. Square-headed openings with decorative render architraves with single, paired and tripartite replacement windows and stone sills and with glazed timber door with overlight. Wrought-iron railing to each side of porch. Carriage arch to west.

Appraisal

This building retains its interesting asymmetrical arrangement of openings with the tripartite window so typical of Thurles town houses. The wrought-iron railings are an interesting feature on the street. The moulded brick eaves course and the window dressings provide textural interest and contrast to the render of the façade.