The Rexall Pharmacy

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay three-storey house and retail outlet, built c.1850 and remodelled and second storey added 1904. Flat asphalt roof having rendered parapet with lettering. Rendered walls with rendered quoins, rendered pilasters, decorative render cornices between storeys, and render plinth. Depressed-arch window openings with decorative paired render pilasters, keystones and continuous label-moulding to second floor and square-headed window openings flanked by colonettes to first floor, all with replacement uPVC windows. Ground floor has square-headed opening with decorative render surrounds having one-over-one pane timber sash window with stone sill and with timber panelled door with overlight. Shopfront consists of timber-framed plate glass windows and fixed windows with glazed timber door having decorative overlight, the whole flanked by pilasters supporting entablature with frieze and cornice. Retaining interior features.

Appraisal

The elaborate Italianate façade of this building hides the fabric of an older structure. The ornamental colonnade and arcade applied at the beginning of the twentieth century may have been influenced by the town's then new Cathedral. The craftsmanship involved in the design and articulation of such finely-wrought ornamentation is obvious in this well-preserved façade and shopfront today. The pharmacy and house both retain interior features.