--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house with integral carriage arch, built c.1880, now also in use as offices. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, decorative render parapet and finials. Rendered walls with decorative render eaves course and fluted render pilasters to upper floors. Square-headed one-over-one pane timber sash windows with render label-mouldings and limestone sills. Depressed-arch carriage arch with chamfered corners. Shopfront comprises carved timber brackets and render pilasters flanking replacement door and replacement bow window with replacement fascia over.

Appraisal

This building is the middle one of a row of three decorative buildings on Liberty Square. It has a distinctive spiky parapet that faces the viewer entering the square from the south. Its label-mouldings to the window openings and the retention of timber sash windows considerably enhance the building's facade, and the former carriage arch adds visual and functional interest.