--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built c.1860, forming eastern subdivision of former five-bay house now also in use as shop. Pitched artificial slate roof. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with rusticated render quoins. Replacement windows with stone sills and render label-mouldings. Round-headed door opening to upper floors having timber panelled door with fanlight, sidelights and decorative render surround with pilasters, archivolt and keystone, approached by limestone steps. Replacement timber shopfront. Limestone plinth with cast-iron gate and railings to house entrance.

Appraisal

The rusticated quoins, detailed label stops and elaborate doorcase provide textural and artistic interest to this façade, and indeed to the streetscape. This building is an interesting counterpoint to its neighbour to the west, which shares many similar features such as rusticated quoins and decorative label stops, but which has a more formidable façade.