--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1915, now in use as flats. Pitched artificial slate roof with brick chimneystacks. Brick walls having raised brick quoins. Bevelled square-headed two-over-two horizontal pane timber sliding sash windows. Mosaic tiled shop front having vertically divided glazed timber door with overlight flanked by plate glass and fixed windows, and timber panelled door with overlight, with timber panelled fascia over.

Appraisal

The yellow brick walls of this building make it most unusual in Thurles. The quoins and voussoirs provide textural interest to the street, as do the mosaic shopfront and the timber panelled fascia. The window openings and the timber sash windows have subtly bevelled corners.