--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey house with attic, built c.1865. Now in use as flats and shops. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render quoins and decorative eaves course. Square-headed replacement windows having limestone sills. Shopfront comprises replacement windows on panelled timber stall risers flanked by render pilasters supporting render fascia and cornice. Date stone inscribed with name and date AD 1860(?) to upper front façade.

Appraisal

The broad frontage and greater height of this building make it a notable addition to the streetscape. Diminishing windows with subtly decorative window surrounds combine with a render eaves course and render quoins to make this building's façade an elegant one. The broad shopfront with its render pilasters and finely dentillated cornice is an imposing feature in the streetscape.