J. Leahy

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, now also in use as shop. Pitched slate roof having brick chimneystack. Rendered walls with rendered quoins and plinth. Square-headed openings with replacement windows and door. Shopfront comprises central pair of timber panelled doors flanked by vertically divided plate glass windows having timber fascia and cornice over.

Appraisal

The proportions, scale and simplicity of this house are typical of town buildings in Ireland. The shopfront has many features typical of well designed traditional shopfronts - the symmetry and simplicity of the form, the subtly bevelled corners to the fixed windows, the slenderness of the timber window frames and pilasters.