--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited end-of-terrace five-bay three-storey house, built c.1920, now vacant and with vacant public house to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystacks and terracotta ridge tiles. Red brick walls with yellow and corbelled red brick eaves course, yellow brick string courses and yellow brick surrounds to upper floor openings. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with limestone sills. Shopfront comprising fixed windows and glazed doors flanked by engaged colonettes having fascia, consoles and moulded cornice above.

Appraisal

This striking building has an imposing scale on this important corner site. The building as a whole and the elegant shopfront are both well proportioned and symmetrical. The textural interest of the polychromy and the brickwork corbels on the façade and chimneystacks is striking in a street where most buildings are rendered. The shopfront is a traditional public house type with one door for the lounge and one for the bar, with interesting decorative colonettes and a deep cornice.