Archaeological, Architectural, Social

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch concrete road bridge over River Mulcair, built c.1930. Decorative chevron cut-outs to parapet. String course to bridge and abutments, excised to vehicular sides and with panels to abutments. Remains of earlier bridge at northwest corner of existing bridge has round dressed limestone pier and remains of second, supporting sandstone upper structure with dressed voussoirs, string course, rendered parapets and with arch between standing pier and river bank.

Appraisal

A picturesque bridge crossing the Mulcair River, from the early twentieth century in a prominent location in Newport. The remains of the earlier sandstone construction indicate the historical significance of the location as a river crossing.