--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace corner-sited four-bay two-storey house with basement, built c.1820, having three-bay rear elevation. Pitched slate roof covered with bituminous felt, and brick chimneystacks. Coursed rubble limestone walls, painted to front façade and rendered to rear. Timber sliding sash windows, six-over-six pane to first floor, one-over-one pane to ground and rear, with brick surrounds in square-headed openings to front and rear walls and segmental to gable. Six-panel timber door with overlight. Rendered and painted rubble boundary wall to garden with wrought-iron gate.

Appraisal

A fine and intact example of Georgian domestic architecture. It makes a positive contribution to the streetscape through its proportions, intact original fabric, ivy-clad façade and cottage garden.