--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1820, with projecting flat-roof porch. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls. Six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows, three-over-six to first floor of extension, with limestone sills. Timber panelled door flanked by engaged columns with spoked fanlight above. Lattice windows to porch. Retaining interior features. Two-storey two-bay outbuilding to east and two-storey extension to north-west, now separate house.

Appraisal

This building, despite additions and extensions, retains much of its original form and structure. It is enhanced by the retention of features such as the timber sash windows, fine doorcase and interior features. Located close to the road, the building occupies a notable position in the streetscape.