--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached four-bay two-storey house with integral carriage arch, built c. 1830. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with channelled render quoins and decorative render string course between floors. Decorative plat band and swag detailing to eaves. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows flanked by render pilasters, with consoles to first floor and render pediments to ground. Segmental-headed door opening with render pilasters and label moulding and timber panelled door with fanlight and sidelights. Chanelled render surround and timber battened double doors to carriage arches. Cast-iron gate piers, wrought-iron gates and railings and with rendered plinths to site.

Appraisal

The form of this house is enhanced and enlivened by the elaborate, yet coherent decorative scheme, which includes rendered pediments, quoins and swag style ornamentation. The house retains its cast- and wrought-iron gates and railings which are also notable for their decorative design.