--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house over basement, built c. 1915, with projecting timber porch approached by flight of limestone steps. Hipped slate roof having rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls to ground floor, pebbledashed to first, separated by string course and with render plat bands. Square-headed openings with tripartite timber sash six-over-six pane windows with moulded render surrounds and limestone sills. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled double doors having stained glass panels with fanlight. Carved limestone piers with cast-iron gates and rendered plinth with cast-iron railings.

Appraisal

This house is enhanced by the coherent and simple decorative scheme. The porch and entrance door with the lattice work and stained glass windows add interest to the building. The building retains its spear-headed cast-iron gates and railings and tripartite timber sash windows.