--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c. 1800. Hipped slate roof with dressed limestone chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed openings with limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Elaborate carved limestone doorway consisting of round-headed opening with timber panelled door with cobweb fanlight wth archivolt with keystone and consoles and pilasters, flanked by pilasters and framed by panelled pilasters with plinth, consoles and with cornice above. Ashlar limestone boundary quadrant walls to front with cast-iron railings and gate with cut limestone piers. Outbuilding to south with rubble limestone walls and pitched slate roof.

Appraisal

This house occupies a dominant position in the streetscape of Cloone Road and is located opposite the Garda Training College. The decorative door surround enlivens the façade and adds artistic interest to the house. The juxtaposition of pebbledashed walls with the door surround form an interesting textural contrast. The outbuilding and cast-iron gates and limestone piers further enhance the setting of the house.