--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay two-storey house, built c. 1880, with lower rear return and with flat-roofed extension. Hipped slate roof, pitched to return, with rendered chimneystacks. Pebbledashed walls with render eaves course, plinth and quoins. Square-headed openings with six-over-six pane timber sash windows, moulded render surrounds and cut limestone sills. Segmental-headed recessed doorway with moulded render surround with imposts and with timber panelled door having overlight. Single-storey outbuildings with pitched corrugated-iron and slate roofs to north-west. Limestone piers with cast-iron gates and railings to front of site and dressed limestone boundary walls elsewhere.

Appraisal

The simple architectural form of this house is enhanced by the retention of many interesting features and materials, such as the slate roof and timber sash windows. The form and scale of the building is emphasized by the render quoins and plinth. The juxtaposition of pebbledashed walls with the smooth render form an interesting textural contrast. The related outbuildings enhance the setting of the house.