Hall

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited five-bay single-storey hall, built 1918, with canted bay window to north gable. Pitched artificial slate roof with cross finials to gables. Roughcast rendered walls with render plinth, plat-bands, barge kneelers and surrounds with keystones to openings. Round-headed window openings. Timber windows with fanlights to west elevation and stained glass to north. Square-headed doorway with replacement timber door. Cast-iron railings to north elevation.

Appraisal

The form of this hall is enlivened by the render details, such as the roughcast render and smooth render window and door surrounds. It retains notable features, such as the timber windows, gable finials and the stained-glass window that adds an artistic aspect to the building.