Saint Lua's Catholic Church

--/--/--

Description

Detached cruciform-plan gable-fronted church, built c.1845, with three-bay entrance gable, two-bay nave and chamfered re-entrant corners, having limestone bellcote to chancel with cross finial and single-storey sacristy to east end. Pitched copper sheet roofs. Sandstone rubble walls and with snecked limestone walls to west end. Pointed-arch openings with stained-glass to windows, and replacement doors. Retains interior features. Graveyard to site.

Appraisal

The materials used in the construction of this church create textural excitement and variety, while the greenish copper contrasts interestingly with the yellowish tones of the sandstone. The snecked stonework of the east façade is evidently the work of a skilled craftsman. There is a wealth of stained glass to the interior, and an interesting bellcote with a functioning bell to the chancel.