--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay three-storey house, built c.1830, with subsidiary blocks to north. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Coursed rubble sandstone walls with dressed sandstone quoins. Square-headed timber sliding sash windows, except for one round-headed window to rear, two-over-two pane to ground and second floors and six-over-six pane to first floor. Outbuildings to site. Stone walls and piers to site with wrought-iron gate flanked by pair of mature trees.

Appraisal

This house occupies a significant site visible from the street and makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. The slate roof and timber sash windows give the building a patina of age. Set in mature grounds, it has a notable high boundary wall with cut-stone piers.