--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan seven-bay two-storey house, built c.1885, having projecting canted bay to southeast, double-height flat-roofed porch to northwest and single-storey flat-roofed extension to northeast. Hipped slate roofs having brick chimneystacks, and carved timber brackets to eaves. Rendered walls with render quoins. One-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and glazed timber door.

Appraisal

This house has unusual oversailing eaves, with timber brackets over the canted bay. The smooth render creates a contrast with the texture of the slate roof and the brick chimneystacks and this is further enhanced by the quoin detailing. The retention of timber sash windows and slate roofs adds a patina of age to the building.