--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-storey house, built c.1860, with shopfront and entrance to ground floor and having recent attic storey addition. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rooflights and rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with render quoins and platbands. Tripartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash window to first floor with stone sill and render triple keystone. Replacement timber panelled door with render pediment with floral motif. Shopfront comprising render pilasters flanking timber fixed window with decorative railings, having consoles supporting fascia with raised lettering and with cornice above.

Appraisal

The shopfront is of a type that is becoming increasingly rare in Ireland and it, along with the render decoration to the openings, displays an attention to detail and ornament. The scale and form of the building is in keeping with the adjoining buildings.