--/--/--

Description

Terraced six-bay two-storey house and shop, built c.1860, with full-width shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rooflights, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor. Timber shopfront comprising fluted pilasters and decorative consoles supporting fascia with raised lettering and cornice, plate-glass windows with timber sills and cast-iron sill-guards, and timber battened double-leaf doors with overlights.

Appraisal

The size of this building, possibly formerly a pair, as well as the regular and subtle design make it a distinguished feature in the streetscape. The shopfront is large, spanning six bays, and displays attention to detail in its lettering and decoration. The building retains features such as timber sash windows and sill-guards.