--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house with attic accommodation, built c.1885. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rooflights, rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls with render plinth and chanelled quoins. Entablature with decorative consoles over ground floor, with chanelled render pilasters and quoins flanking openings and with render eagle motif over openings. Fret motif at first floor level between windows, with modillions to eaves. Square-headed replacement uPVC windows with moulded surrounds and stone sills, those of ground floor having brackets to sills. Replacement timber panelled door with overlight and moulded render surround.

Appraisal

This building's elaborate and well-executed render detailing is striking and adds interest and diversity to the street of terraced houses. Its modest scale and symmetry of form make a positive contribution to the streetscape.