The Old Brewery

Brewery

Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Former brewery complex, built c.1800, comprising ten-bay three-storey building, in complex of structures of several periods. Now in use as warehouse. Pitched corrugated asbestos roof. Snecked limestone walls. Square-headed window openings with brick surrounds and timber fixed windows. Multiple-bay extension blocks to northeast with mainly blank limestone and rendered façade to road to front of three-storey stone-walled building with steeply-pitched hipped slate roof. Timber and iron doors.

Appraisal

This size and form of this former brewery make it a dominant part of the townscape. It is an interesting reminder of Nenagh's industrial heritage and harks back to a time when most towns brewed their own beer. The complex retains historic fabric, such as the slate roofs and timber windows.