--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited two-bay three-storey former house, built c.1870, with oriel window to first floor. Now in use as offices. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with render quoins and plinth. Square-headed one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with moulded render surrounds and stone sills. Oriel window with panelled render fascia, moulded cornice and timber sash windows. Square-headed doorway with moulded render surround, overlight and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

The façade of this building is enlivened by the oriel window, quoins and window surrounds. The retention of timber sash windows and its timber panelled door enhances its historic appearance. The building was a YMCA hall and played a significant role in the social development of the town.