--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house over half-basement, built c.1730, with integral carriage arch. Steeply-pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render quoins and moulded eaves course. Square-headed window openings with stone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed timber panelled door with shouldered stone architrave and cornice, approached by flight of limestone steps with ornate wrought-iron railings. Segmental-headed carriage arch with limestone wheel-guards and replacement metal door.

Appraisal

This building's size and scale mark it as in imposing part of the streetscape. This sense is complemented by the stepped and finely-executed doorcase. The retention of other features, such as the carriage arch and cast-iron railings, enhances the site.