--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house over half-basement, built c.1750, with integral carriage arch. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast and smooth-rendered walls with render platbands and quoins. Timber sliding sash windows, three-over-six pane to second floor and six-over-six to other floors, having stone sills, render surrounds and decorative keystones. Round-headed doorway with engaged Doric columns flanking timber panelled door, with elaborate cobweb fanlight, and with limestone steps and cast-iron boot-scrape. Three-centred-arch carriage arch with timber battenened double-leaf door.

Appraisal

This building's symmetrical form and its size and scale mark it as an important and imposing building in the streetscape. The survival of interesting features, such as the Doric doorcase, timber panelled door, fanlight and boot-scrape convey an intact appearance, enhanced by the retention of sash windows.