Cinema

Cinema

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited multiple-bay two and three-storey cinema, opened 1928, with chamfered corner to south. Flat roofs and cast-iron rainwater goods to entrance block with pitched corrugated sheet roof to auditorium. Rendered walls having projecting flat canopy over entrance doors, and with continuous sills and lintels to some openings. Tripartite window opening with glass bricks to upper floor over chamfered corner. Single and paired metal windows to east elevation. Timber glazed entrance doors with overlights and flanked by engaged columns.

Appraisal

This building is a typical example of functional early twentieth-century architecture in Ireland. Its simple, yet decorative style and elements, such as the glass-block window, engaged columns, render buttresses and smooth forms combine with its dominant corner-site position to make it a vital contributor to the streetscape. It is a reminder of the importance of cinema in people's lives from the early twentieth century to the present time.