Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Eleven-bay four-storey former warehouse with integral carriage arch, built c.1800. Now disused. Pitched slate roof having half-hip to south end, and clay ridge tiles. Coursed rubble limestone walls with brick cornice and remains of limestone render. Timber battened door with over-light. Archway has round-headed brick arches and timber battened double-leaf door. Timber battened doors to rear loading bays. Three-bay two-storey former manager's house attached to north, having slate roof, rendered walls and door at ground floor linked to warehouse.

Appraisal

This former warehouse is a physical reminder of the industrial heritage of Cloughjordan. The former manager's house attached to the north end is an interesting reminder of the residential provision that was made at industrial sites in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. The grey limestone and brick dressings add colour and textural interest to the streetscape.