--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1850, with shopfront and chamfered corner to east end. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls to ground floor with roughcast rendered walls to first floor, having raised render plat-bands and surrounds to openings. Timber panelled door with over-light and replacement uPVC and timber fixed windows. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters flanking openings with fascia and moulded cornice.

Appraisal

The chamfered corner of this building, with its shopfront, is unusual and emphasizes the site location. The façade is articulated and enhanced by the decorative render detail, and the simple, though well-executed timber shopfront, timber panelled door and slate roof are interesting features.