--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1820 as one of pair with adjoining house to east. Former shop to ground floor. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks. Pebble-dashed walls with decorative render quoins and render plat-bands. Timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows with raised render surrounds to openings. Camber-headed doorway with render chamfered architrave and replacement door. Render shopfront comprising render pilasters flanking tripartite fixed timber windows and timber-glazed door having render fascia and cornice.

Appraisal

This house was built as a pair with the adjoining house to the east and is also part of an interesting group. Its façade is enlivened by the decorative render detail and simple shopfront.