Williams Commercial Hotel

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey former hotel, built c.1855. Now in use as two houses. Comprising two-bay two-storey house to west and three-bay two-storey house to east. Pitched artificial slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having render quoins and decorative render architraves and keystones to openings. Replacement uPVC windows with original stone sills and replacement timber doors. Sign 'Williams Commercial Hotel' on raised render panel in front elevation.

Appraisal

This notable building retains many original decorative features, including the sign that indicates a former use as a hotel. The quality of its façade rendering and detailing is an asset to the streetscape and was clearly executed by skilled craftsmen. This building is a surviving testament to the importance of Cloughjordan as a busy commercial centre in the nineteenth century.