Roscrea Town Hall originally Roscrea Gaol

Prison/jail

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-storey former jail, built c.1815, with advanced entrance front flanked by three-bay blocks, and with second pile to rear. Now in use as parochial hall. Hipped artificial slate roof to front block and pitched slate to rear. Roughcast rendered walls with render plinth. Entrance flanked by polygonal turrets with crenellations and corbel table. Square-headed openings with replacement timber windows and stone sills. Loop windows with stone sills and replacement timber windows to turrets and hood-moulding to window over entrance door. Pointed segmental-arch doorway with timber battened door, having sidelights and decorative over-lights. Rendered walls and piers to front of site.

Appraisal

This large-scale former jail imposes on the street to which it gives its name, due to its form and unusual features, such as turrets and crenellations. This castellated style indicates the building's original fortress-like use. The façade is further enlivened by the arched door opening, which retains notable sidelights and overlights.