--/--/--

Description

Detached school, built c.1820, comprising gable-fronted three-bay two-storey block, flanked by slightly recessed three-bay single-storey blocks. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks to centre block. Rendered walls with render plat-bands and circular niche to gable-front. Square-headed windows with stone sills and replacement uPVC windows, with render surrounds to end blocks and set into round-headed recesses to ground floor of centre block. Replacement timber panelled door with overlight in round-headed recess. Rubble boundary walls with cast-iron gate to front of site.

Appraisal

This large-scale building imposes on the streetscape and adds variety of form and interest to it. It is notable for its variety of renders, niches and blind arches. This school has played a significant role in the social history and development of the town.