Saint Cronan's Cottage originally Valley Cottage

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay two-storey house, built c.1815, with flat-roofed porch added c.1875. Hipped artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls with render quoins and plinth. Panelled render pilasters and cornice to porch. Timber sliding sash one-over-one pane windows in square-headed openings, with render surrounds and stone sills. Timber windows with concrete sills and timber panelled door with over-light to porch. Rubble stone walls to front of site with polygonal cut sandstone piers having pyramidal stone caps and cast-iron gates and flanked by squared rubble limestone square piers.

Appraisal

The size and style of this late Georgian house make it an interesting addition to the streetscape. Its form is enhanced by its late nineteenth-century porch and by the retention of timber sash windows.