--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, built c.1830 as pair with adjoining house to south. Vacant retail outlet to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render plinth. Square-headed openings to upper floors with tripartite timber sliding sash windows, three-over-three pane to second floor and six-over-six to first floor, with stone sills. Shopfront comprising timber pilasters supporting timber fascia and cornice, with timber panelled door and fixed window.

Appraisal

This house and former shop is particularly well preserved on a fine residential and commercial street. The presence of tripartite window openings and retention of timber sash frames, coupled with the fine, albeit, simple traditional timber shopfront adds considerably to the heritage value of the structure.