--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1870. Now also in use as shop with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof. Rendered walls with render cornice, consoles and with continuous sill course to second floor. Timber sliding sash two-over-two pane windows with decorative render surrounds, render sills and with frieze and cornice to first floor. Shopfront comprising channelled render piers, timber fascia, dentillated cornice, plate glass window and timber panelled door with over-light.

Appraisal

The facade of this modest building is enlivened by well-executed decorative render features such as the cornice, plat-bands and window surrounds. Its form is enhanced by the retention of timber sash windows.